UK Visa Checklist

 Current visa fees is INR 9,830/- per person including Service Charges

All passengers has to personally come to Cochin UK Visa Application center  for giving biometric data

Family Visit

Invitation/sponsorship letter from UK: The letter should contain the name as per passport, contact numbers, email Id and current address, employment details, visa status of the inviter/sponsor along with the name ,relationship purpose and duration of stays of the persons being invited from India. Also requires sponsor’s bank statements, employment proof, income tax details, rental agreement utility bill copy, copies of passports and visa etc.

Tourist Visit

Hotel Accommodation

Day Wise Itinerary , Tour Confirmation Vouchers, Tour Payment Receipt

Business Visit

Invitation from Company / Organization / Conference ,Exhibition Invitation/ Entrance Ticket

Hotel Accommodation

 

Documents from persons traveling:
  1. Original passport ( 6 months validity )                                                  Original 
  2. Old Passports (if any)                                                                           Original          
  3.  Photographs                                                                                       2 Photos 3.5 X 4.5 Cm White Background, Glossy Finish, 1 cm                                                                                                             Space Above Head
  4. Covering letter to the consulates stating purpose duration and

 Proposed travel dates in business or personal letter head                                Original

  1. I.T. returns (SARAL) for last three years                                                 1 A4 Copy each
  2. Updated Bank Statement for last six months                                          Original with bank seal and Sign
  3. Fixed Deposits and any other savings                                                     Original ( or Copy With Letter from Bank)
  4. Valuation Report

If Businessmen:

  1. Covering letter to the consulates should be in Business letter head   Original
  2. Certificate of Registration                                                                  1 A4 Copy
  3. Memorandum of Association                                                             1 A4 Copy
  4. Articles of Association                                                                        1 A4 Copy
  5. Partnership Deed if Partnership Firm                                                  1 A4 Copy
  6. Company Bank Statement – last 6 months                                        Original
  7. Company I.T. paper with Balance sheet - last 3 years                         1 A4 Copy

If Student:

  1. Leave letter from the Institution(During Working Days)                   Original 
  2. Bonafide Certificate (During Vacation)
  3.  ID card Copy

If NRI:

  1. Employment proof                                                                          
  2. Salary slip for last three months     
Honeymoon Couple:
 
  1. Marriage Certificate                                                                            Original + 1Copy
(If the husband name is not endorsed in the wife passport)
                                                           
If Child Traveling without Parents:
 
  1. NOC from parents in Rs.20 stamp paper                                            Original + 1Copy
            duly attested by Notary Public
  1. Passport copy of parents                                                                     1 A4 Copy
            Same applicable if not traveling with spouse
 
If Wife Traveling Without Husband                                             
 
         NOC from Husband with Husband passport Copy
 
IF GOVT EMPLOYEE:
 
1.        NOC from Govt.                                                                       Original

            2.        Leave letter                                                                              Original

IF Private EMPLOYEE:
 
1.        3 months Salary Slip                                                                   COPY

            2.        Leave letter                                                                                COPY

IF RETIRED

        Retirement Proof / Letter / Pension Book Copy

NOTE

1. This Checklist and Details are for Residents of Kerala.

2. All Letters to be Addressed to

To,

The Visa Officer

British Deputy High Commission

Chennai

3. You can Submit al possible documents in Original , the High Commission will sent back all the documents along with passport.

4. Fee for Emergency visa processing is INR 12600 extra ( As of Now ), Passengers can pay this fees directly at VFS and can Avail the services.

Eligibility - Customers may request this service if they are

  • Applying for a visitor visa (excluding student visas) and
  • Have travelled without difficulty in the last five years to one of the following countries: UK, USA, Australia, New Zealand, Canada or a Schengen country.

NOTE: The Embassy / Consulate / High Commission reserves the right to request further documentation. or personal interview with the visa officer.