Spain Visa from Kerala

Current visa fees is INR 6,500/- per person + 2000 Service Charges

Family Visit

Formal Obligation letter from Spain.

Invitation/sponsorship letter from Spain: The letter should contain the name as per passport, contact numbers, email Id and current address, employment details, visa status of the inviter/sponsor along with the name, relationship purpose and duration of stays of the persons being invited from India. Also requires sponsor’s bank statements, employment proof, income tax details, rental agreement utility bill copy, copies of passports and visa etc.

Tourist Visit

Hotel Accommodation

Day Wise Itinerary, Tour Confirmation Vouchers/ Hotel Vouchers, Tour Payment Receipt

Business Visit

Invitation from Company / Organization / Conference ,Exhibition Invitation/ Entrance Ticket

Hotel Accommodation

 

Documents from persons traveling:

  1. Original passport ( 6 months validity )                                                  Original 
  2. Old Passports (if any)                                                                           Original          
  3.  Photographs                                                                                       2 Photos 3.5 X 4.5 Cm White Background, Glossy Finish, Face 80 %
  4. Covering letter to the consulates stating purpose duration and Proposed travel dates in business or personal letter head, mention who will bear the expenses of the trip
  1. I.T. returns (SARAL) for last three years                                                 1 A4 Copy each
  2. Updated Bank Statement for last six months                                          Original with bank seal and Sign
  3. Fixed Deposits and any other savings                                                     COPY
  4. Air ticket Confirmation ( Blocked itinerary is Enough )
  5. Travel Insurance valid for Schengen Countries ( Please Check Schengen Countries Approved Insurance List )

If Businessmen:

  1. Covering letter to the consulates should be in Business letter head   Original
  2. Certificate of Registration                                                                  1 A4 Copy
  3. Memorandum of Association                                                             1 A4 Copy
  4. Articles of Association                                                                        1 A4 Copy
  5. Partnership Deed if Partnership Firm                                                  1 A4 Copy
  6. Company Bank Statement – last 6 months                                        Original
  7. Company I.T. paper with Balance sheet - last 3 years                        1 A4 Copy

If Student:

  1. Leave letter from the Institution(During Working Days)                   Original 
  2. Bonafide Certificate (During Vacation)
  3.  ID card Copy

If NRI:

  1. Employment proof                                                                          
  2. Salary slip for last three months 
  3. If Passengers have resident permit of any other country, they can apply only if they are paying IT in India  

Honeymoon Couple:

 

  1. Marriage Certificate                                                                            1Copy

         (If the husband name is not endorsed in the wife passport)

                                                           

If Child Traveling without Parents:

 

  1. NOC from parents in Rs.20 stamp paper                                            Original + 1Copy

            Duly attested by Notary Public

  1. Passport copy of parents                                                                     1 A4 Copy

            Same applicable if not traveling with spouse

 

If Wife Traveling Without Husband                                            

 

    NOC from Husband with Husband passport Copy

 

IF GOVT EMPLOYEE:

 

     1.        NOC from Govt.                                                                       COPY

      2.       3 Months Salary Slip.                                                                COPY

IF PRIVATE EMPLOYEE:

 

     1.        3 Months Salary Slip.                                                                 COPY

     2.        Leave letter                                                                                 

IF RETIRED

        Retirement Proof / Letter / Pension Book Copy

NOTE

       1. This Checklist and Details are for Residents of Kerala.

       2. All Letters to be addressed to

 

To,

The Visa Officer

Consulate General of  Spain

Mumbai

 

NOTE: The Embassy / Consulate / High Commission reserve the right to request further documentation. or personal interview with the visa officer.

 

DOWNLOAD SPAIN VISA FORM

DOWNLOAD SAPIN VISA SWORN DECLARATION