South Africa Visa from Kerala

Current visa fees is INR 4000/- per person including Service Charges

Family visit

Letter of invitation from the South African hosts stating the name, passport number of applicant as well as purpose and duration of visit. Letter must have the physical address, as well as contact details of the host and host’s/authorized signature’s name, designation and signature; and Host ID copy attested by commissioner of OATHS (South Africa) certified copy of the host’s ID or copy of residential status, (permanent residence permit or work permit)

Tourist visit

Proof of hotel booking (on Hotel’s Letterhead), (verifiable) stating the name, passport number of
applicant(s) and duration of visit, physical address, as well as contact details of the hotel as well as authorized signature’s name, designation and signature. Day to day travel itinerary also to be attached

Business visit

Letter of invitation from the South African organizers/hosts/companies stating the name, passport number of applicant as well as purpose and duration of visit. Letter must have the physical address, as well as contact details of the host and host’s/authorized signature’s name, designation and signature (Host ID copy attested by commissioner of OATHS needs to be submitted ). The invitation letters must be on letterhead and attested with company seal/stamp.

Documents from persons traveling:

1. Original passport ( 6months validity )                                                  Original
2. Old Passports (if any)                                                                           Original          
3.  Photographs                                                                                       3 Photos 3.5 X 4.5 Cm White Background, Glossy Finish,
4. Covering letter to the consulates stating full name as per passport,passport number,purpose, duration and Proposed travel dates in business or personal letter head, Should mention who will bear the expenses of the trip
5. I.T. returns (SARAL) for last three years                                                 1 A4 Copy each
6. Updated Bank Statement for last three months                                          Original with
bank seal and Sign on each and every pages with a minimum balance of Rs.60000
7. Leave sanction letter from employer or institution if applicable
8. Air ticket Confirmation
9. Vaccination certificate, (yellow fever) If applicant will travel through or stay in yellow fever belt

If Businessmen:

1. Covering letter to the consulates should be in Business letter head   Original
2. Certificate of Registration                                                                  1 A4 Copy
3. Memorandum of Association                                                             1 A4 Copy
4. Articles of Association                                                                        1 A4 Copy
5. Partnership Deed if Partnership Firm                                                  1 A4 Copy
6. Company Bank Statement – last 3 months                                        Original

If Student:

1. Leave letter from the Institution( should be on the business letter head with name, seal and sign of the authorized signatory )                   Original
2. Bonafide Certificate
3.  ID card                            Copy

Honeymoon Couple: 

1. Marriage Certificate                                                                           Original+ 1Copy
(If the husband name is not endorsed in the wife passport)

For Minor Dependent Children Applicant:-
 Child accompanied by both parents-·
 Child accompanied by one parent-   ·
 Child accompanied by someone other than a parent-  ·

o Unabridged Birth Certificate (UBS) + Notarized Consent from both parents
o Unabridged Birth Certificate (UBS) +
o  Affidavit / Court order and Notarized consent letter with ID copy from the other parent or death certificate (in case of death of one parent)
o Unabridged Birth Certificate (UBS) +
o Affidavit / Court order and Notarized consent letter with ID copy from the other parent or death certificate (in case of death of one parent)
o Copies of ID documents / passport of the parents / Legal guardian and
o Contact details of the parents or legal guardian. with spouse


IF PRIVATE EMPLOYEE:


1.        3 Months Salary Slip.                                                                  COPY
2.        Leave letter                                                                              COPY

IF RETIRED

Retirement Proof / Letter / Pension Book Copy

NOTE

1. This Checklist and Details are for Residents of Kerala.
2. All Letters to be Addressed to

The Visa Officer,

South African High Commission

New Delhi