Share on Social Media

Current visa fee Rs. 3500/-  per person including our service charge. processing time 10-15 working days.
  • Passport: Original Passport with validity of minimum six months and minimum two blank pages for visa stamp. Attach all your old passports (if any)
  • Japan visa application form : One visa application form duly filled and signed.
  • Photo Specification: Two recent passport size photographs in glossy finish, 60%-80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 45mm x 45mm) 
    Please note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old,scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas
  • Covering-Letter: Covering Letter from applicant on business letter head mentioning name, designation,passport number, purpose and duration of visit in brief. The letter should be duly signed by authorized signatory with company stamp and addressed to – Consulate General Of Japan , Chennai
    Please Note : Covering Letter on Letterhead if applicant is Self Employed or on plain paper if Employed
  • Financials : 
    a) Foreign Exchange receipt or Credit card photocopy with statement of last three months - Not Compulsory
    b) Company and Personal Bank statement for the last 6 months. sealead and Signed by bank 
    c) ITR for last 3 yrs 
    d) Company Balance sheet - not compulsory 
    e) Fixed deposits/Investment Proof (If any)
    f) Copy of Pan Card.
  • Proof of Occupation 
    Self Employed
    a) Company Registration Certificate / Certificate of Incorporation.
  • Hotel Booking: Hotel Confirmation, Tour itinerary and Tour payment Confirmation. (Confirmation should be on hotels business letter head)
  • Airline Reservation : Ticket Itinerary
  • salary slips & leave sanction.
  • Aadhar card copy