German Visa Information
 Current visa fees is INR 6,500/- per person + Service Charges 2000 PER PRSON

Family Visit

Formal Obligation letter from Germany

Invitation/sponsorship letter from Germany: The letter should contain the name as per passport, contact numbers, email Id and current address, employment details, visa status of the inviter/sponsor along with the name ,relationship purpose and duration of stays of the persons being invited from India. Also requires sponsor’s bank statements, employment proof, income tax details, rental agreement utility bill copy, copies of passports and visa etc.

Tourist Visit

Hotel Accommodation

Day Wise Itinerary , Tour Confirmation Vouchers/ Hotel Vouchers, Tour Payment Receipt

Business Visit

Invitation from Company / Organization / Conference ,Exhibition Invitation/ Entrance Ticket

Hotel Accommodation

 

Documents from persons traveling:
  1. Original passport ( 6 months validity )                                                  Original 
  2. Old Passports (if any)                                                                           Original          
  3.  Photographs                                                                                       2 Photos 3.5 X 4.5 Cm White Background, Glossy Finish, Face 80 %
  4. Covering letter to the consulates stating purpose duration and Proposed travel dates in business or personal letter head, mention who will bear the expenses of the trip
  1. I.T. returns (SARAL) for last three years                                                 1 A4 Copy each
  2. Updated Bank Statement for last six months                                          Original with bank seal and Sign
  3. Fixed Deposits and any other savings                                                     COPY
  4. Air ticket Confirmation ( Blocked itinerary is Enough )
  5. Travel Insurance valid for Schengen Countries ( Please Check Schengen Countries Approved Indurance List )

If Businessmen:

  1. Covering letter to the consulates should be in Business letter head   Original
  2. Certificate of Registration                                                                  1 A4 Copy
  3. Memorandum of Association                                                             1 A4 Copy
  4. Articles of Association                                                                        1 A4 Copy
  5. Partnership Deed if Partnership Firm                                                  1 A4 Copy
  6. Company Bank Statement – last 6 months                                        Original
  7. Company I.T. paper with Balance sheet - last 3 years                         1 A4 Copy

If Student:

  1. Leave letter from the Institution(During Working Days)                   Original 
  2. Bonafide Certificate (During Vacation)
  3.  ID card Copy

If NRI:

  1. Employment proof                                                                          
  2. Salary slip for last three months 
  3. If Passengers have resident permit of any other country, they can applay only if they are paying IT in India  
Honeymoon Couple:
 
  1. Marriage Certificate                                                                            1Copy
(If the husband name is not endorsed in the wife passport)
                                                           
If Child Traveling without Parents:
 
  1. NOC from parents in Rs.20 stamp paper                                            Original + 1Copy
            duly attested by Notary Public
  1. Passport copy of parents                                                                     1 A4 Copy
            Same applicable if not traveling with spouse
 
If Wife Traveling Without Husband                                             
 
         NOC from Husband with Husband passport Copy
 
IF GOVT EMPLOYEE:
 
1.        NOC from Govt.                                                                       COPY

            2.        Salary Slip 3 months                                                                 COPY

IF Private EMPLOYEE:
 
1.        3 months Salary Slip                                                                 COPY

            2.        Leave letter                                                                               COPY

IF RETIRED

        Retirement Proof / Letter / Pension Book Copy

NOTE

          1. This Checklist and Details are for Residents of Kerala.

          2. All Letters to be Addressed to

              To,

              The Visa Officer

              Consulate General of Germany

              Bangalore

NOTE: The Embassy / Consulate / High Commission reserves the right to request further documentation. or personal interview with the visa officer.


VISA APPLICATION FORM

HEALTH DECLARATION

TRUE AND COMPLEATE INFORMATION