Canada Visa Information

FEES INR 8500 Per Person Including Courier and Service Charges

Tourists

1. Valid passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of travel 

2. Application form

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/forms/IMM5257E.PDF (Visa Form)
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/forms/IMM5645E.PDF (Family Info Form)
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/forms/IMM5257B_1.PDF(Additional Form)

3. Covering letter 

4.Proof of Employment such as:
Letter from employer confirming salary and length of employment and/ or employment contract.
Leave granting letter from employer
Salary statements.
Business licenses and/or registration.

5. Proof of Personal Funds such as:
Income Tax Returns from the past two years and/or bank statements books from the past three months.

6. For Tourist visitors:
Detailed itinerary including proof of air ticket and hotel booking.

7. For visits to Family and/or Friends* :
Letter of invitation and/or statutory declaration (affidavit) of support. 

Proof of immigration status of inviter (copy of Canadian permanent resident card, passport, citizenship card or work/study permit).

Financial documentation of the inviter (Notice of Assessment, T4, proof of employment, bank statement)

8. Minor children traveling with one parent :
Notarized consent for minor to travel and passport copy from non-accompanying parent.

9. For Religious Workers:
Invitation letter from host organization.
Relevant educational, training and employment documentation.

Business

1. Valid passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of travel 

2. Application form

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/forms/IMM5257E.PDF (Visa Form)
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/forms/IMM5645E.PDF (Family Info Form)
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/forms/IMM5257B_1.PDF(Additional Form) 

3. Covering letter in details from the Company letterhead

4.Proof of Employment such as:
Letter from employer confirming salary and length of employment and/ or employment contract.
Leave granting letter from employer
Salary statements.
Business licenses and/or registration.

5. Proof of Personal Funds such as:
Income Tax Returns from the past two years and/or bank statements books from the past three months.

6. Letter of invitation from the Canadian Business.
Proof of ongoing business activities between the Canadian company and applicants such as contracts, shipping orders, invoices and/ or bills of lading.

IMPORTENT:
NEW: In order to ensure timely processing you must include a one page summary of the financial information you are submitting

All Letters to be Addressed to

To,

The Visa Officer

Canadian High Commission

New Delhi


NOTE: The Embassy / Consulate / High Commission reserves the right to request further documentation. or personal interview with the visa officer.