Australia Visa Checklist

Current visa fees is INR 10,000/- per person including Service Charges

Family Visit

Invitation/sponsorship letter from Australia: The letter should contain the name as per passport, contact numbers, email Id and current address, employment details, visa status of the inviter/sponsor along with the name ,relationship purpose and duration of stays of the persons being invited from India. Also requires sponsor’s bank statements, employment proof, income tax details, rental agreement utility bill copy, copies of passports and visa etc.

Tourist Visit

Hotel Accommodation

Day Wise Itinerary , Tour Confirmation Vouchers, Tour Payment Receipt, Ticket Copy

Business Visit

Invitation from Company / Organization / Conference ,Exhibition Invitation/ Entrance Ticket

Hotel Accommodation

 

Documents from persons traveling:
    1. Original passport ( 6 months validity )                                                   Original
    2. Old Passports (if any)                                                                            Original 
    3. 2 Photographs, white background, glossy finish, 3.5 cm X4.5 cm          Original
    3. I.T. returns (SARAL) for last three years                                                 1 A4 Copy each
    4. Updated Bank Statement for last six months                                          Original
    5. Fixed Deposits and any other savings                                                     Original ( Copy With Letter from Bank)
    6. Valuation Report
    7. Covering Letter from Passenger

If Businessmen:

  1. Covering letter to the consulates should be in Business letter head   Original
  2. Certificate of Registration                                                                  1 A4 Copy
  3. Memorandum of Association                                                             1 A4 Copy
  4. Articles of Association                                                                        1 A4 Copy
  5. Partnership Deed if Partnership Firm                                                  1 A4 Copy
  6. Company Bank Statement – last 6 months                                        Original
  7. Company I.T. paper with Balance sheet - last 3 years                        1 A4 Copy

If Student:

  1. Leave letter from the Institution(During Working Days)                   Original 
  2. Bonafide Certificate (During Vacation)
  3.  ID card Copy

If NRI:

  1. Employment proof                                                                          
  2. Salary slip for last three months     
Honeymoon Couple:
 
  1. Marriage Certificate                                                                            Original + 1Copy
(If the husband name is not endorsed in the wife passport)
                                                           
If Child Traveling without Parents:
 
  1. NOC from parents in Rs.20 stamp paper                                            Original + 1Copy
            duly attested by Notary Public
  1. Passport copy of parents                                                                     1 A4 Copy
            Same applicable if not traveling with spouse
 
If Wife Traveling Without Husband                                             
 
          NOC from Husband with Husband passport Copy
 
IF GOVT EMPLOYEE:
 
1.        NOC from Govt.                                                                       Original

            2.        Leave letter                                                                              Original

IF Private EMPLOYEE:
 
1.        3 months Salary Slip                                                                  COPY

            2.        Leave letter                                                                               COPY

IF RETIRED

        Retirement Proof / Letter / Pension Book Copy

 

NOTE

 

       1. This Checklist and Details are for Residents of Kerala.

 

       2. All Letters to be addressed to

           To,

           The Visa Officer

           Australian High Commission

           New Delhi

 

NOTE: The Embassy / Consulate / High Commission reserve the right to request further documentation. or personal interview with the visa officer.


Download Tourist/Family Visit / Bussiness Visa Application Form

Download Agent Authorisation Form